Primary Election Results

Candidate races

United States Senator – Democrat

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Ben Pursley12,00842%
 David Roth16,34858%

Precincts still reporting

United States Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Brenda Bourn17,9119%
 Mike Crapo (incumbent)139,93167%
 Natalie M Fleming13,4126%
 Scott Trotter21,38010%
 Ramont Turnbull16,8428%

Precincts still reporting

Representative in Congress 2nd District – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Flint L. Christensen5,8376%
 Daniel Algiers Lucas Levy1,7992%
 Chris Porter5,1925%
 Mike Simpson (incumbent)56,52455%
 Bryan Smith32,79232%

Precincts still reporting

Governor – Libertarian

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 John Dionne Jr.23441%
 Paul Sand34059%

Precincts still reporting

Governor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Brad Little (incumbent)120,96955%
 Janice McGeachin66,38530%
 Steven Bradshaw3,8502%
 Ben Cannady6430%
 Ed Humphreys25,92412%
 Ashley Jackson2,5641%
 Lisa Marie8480%
 Cody Usabe4960%

Precincts still reporting

Lieutenant Governor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Scott Bedke114,57554%
 Priscilla Giddings85,65440%
 Daniel Gasiorowski12,4216%

Precincts still reporting

Secretary of State – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Phil McGrane95,72146%
 Dorothy Moon81,44939%
 Mary Souza31,64615%

Precincts still reporting

Attorney General – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Raul Labrador107,26250%
 Arthur Macomber21,22410%
 Lawrence Wasden (incumbent)86,29840%

Precincts still reporting

Superintendent of Public Instruction – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Sherri Ybarra (incumbent)57,42728%
 Debbie Critchfield86,34341%
 Branden Durst64,97331%

Precincts still reporting

District 28 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Tom Branson1,01819%
 Art da Rosa1,39526%
 Jim Guthrie (incumbent)290655%

Precincts still reporting

District 28 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Richard Cheatum2,68152%
 Dawn Morrell2,49748%

Precincts still reporting

District 28 Seat B – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Dan Garner2,57851%
 R. Scott Workman2,51149%

Precincts still reporting

District 29 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Dustin Manwaring (incumbent)2,01660%
 S. Craig Yadon1,36940%

Precincts still reporting

District 29 Seat B – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Greg Romriell1,61949%
 Jake Stevens1,67951%

Precincts still reporting

District 30 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Jerry Bingham3,28342%
 Julie VanOrden4,51858%

Precincts still reporting

District 31 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Van Burtenshaw (incumbent)5,01469%
 Fran Bryson2,28731%

Precincts still reporting

District 31 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Karey Hanks (incumbent)3,22244%
 Jerald Raymond4,17856%

Precincts still reporting

District 31 Seat B – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Rod Furniss (incumbent)4,54863%
 Darnell Shipp2,70737%

Precincts still reporting

District 32 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Kevin Cook (incumbent)5,20075%
 Keith Newberry1,74825%

Precincts still reporting

District 32 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Nicholas Christiansen2,62038%
 Stephanie Mickelsen4,30062%

Precincts still reporting

District 33 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Dave Lent (incumbent)3,62768%
 Bryan Scholz1,71832%

Precincts still reporting

District 33 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Barbara Ehardt (incumbent)3,31857%
 Jeff Thompson2,52943%

Precincts still reporting

District 34 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Jason Drollinger0 
 Jon Weber (incumbent)0 

0 precincts reporting

District 34 Seat B – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Ron Nate (incumbent)0 
 Britt Raybould0 

0 precincts reporting

District 35 Senator – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Mark Harris (incumbent)3,43560%
 Doug Toomer2,25440%

Precincts still reporting

District 35 Seat A – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Kevin Andrus (incumbent)3,60662%
 Jon Goode2,20338%

Precincts still reporting

District 35 Seat B – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Chad Christensen (incumbent)2,78446%
 Josh Wheeler3,31454%

Precincts still reporting

Bannock County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
Jeff Hough (incumbent)4,79553%
 Robert Adling00%
 Josh Ellis4,25047%

All precincts reporting

Bannock County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Terrel Tovey (incumbent)4,33647%
John Crowder4,84653%

All precincts reporting

Bannock County Assessor – Democrat

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Brett Alan Hochhalter59431%
Tamara Code1,31669%

All precincts reporting

Bannock County Assessor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Greg Cates4,57950%
Anita Hymas4,58250%

All precincts reporting

Bear Lake County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Lance Fitzimmons0 
 Rex Payne0 

0 of 10 precincts reporting

Bear Lake County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Wynn Olsen0 
 Vaughn Rasmussen0 

0 of 10 precincts reporting

Bear Lake County Assessor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Heber Dunford0 
 Jannelle Sparks0 

0 of 10 precincts reporting

Bingham County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Jessica Lewis (incumbent)3,24049%
Eric Jackson3,41751%

All precincts reporting

Bingham County Coroner

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Lisa A. Rowland1,86127%
James “Jimmy” Roberts4,96573%

All precincts reporting

Bonneville County Prosecutor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 H. Alayne Bean (incumbent)6,61248%
 Randy Neal7,07352%

Precincts still reporting

Bonneville County Coroner – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Rick D. Taylor (incumbent)7,25750%
 Barrett Hillier7,15650%

Precincts still reporting

Caribou County County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
Mark Mathews86060%
 Kim Spencer56440%

All precincts reporting

Clark County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
Gregory A. Shenton (incumbent)9952%
 Katie Cross2815%
 Steven Gilger6434%

All precincts reporting

Custer County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Randy Corgatelli (incumbent)0 
 John Keppner0 

0 of 2 precincts reporting

Custer County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Steve W. Smith (incumbent)0 
 Loy Pehrson Jr.0 

0 of 10 precincts reporting

Custer County Coroner – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Chad Workman (incumbent)0 
 Charlotte Wells0 

0 of 10 precincts reporting

Franklin County County Commissioner District 3

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
R. Dirk Bowles98741%
 J.D. Drury51721%
 Tyler Fry1777%
 Tyler Olson75031%

All precincts reporting

Franklin County County Assessor – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Doug Wallis (incumbent)1,06346%
Chris Barton1,26354%

All precincts reporting

Fremont County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Jordan Stoddard (incumbent)1,17242%
 Richard Roberson31311%
Rick Hill1,29046%

Precincts still reporting

Jefferson County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Roger Clark (incumbent)34064%
 Cathy Shurtliff19336%

Precincts still reporting

Lemhi County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Richard W. Snyder (incumbent)69433%
Kim Caywood-Kesl1,40167%

All precincts reporting

Lemhi County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Brett Barsalou (incumbent)74136%
Lynn Bowerman1,31364%

All precincts reporting

Lemhi County Coroner – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
Mike Ernest (incumbent)1,17557%
 Ray Stephenson89643%

All precincts reporting

Madison County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Lee M. Dexter0 
 Dustin A. Parkinson0 

0 of 21 precincts reporting

Oneida County Commissioner District 2 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Ken Eliason (incumbent)0 
 Andee Parry0 

0 of 6 precincts reporting

Oneida County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Bob Christopherson (incumbent)0 
 Brian Jeppsen0 

0 of 6 precincts reporting

Teton County Commissioner District 3 – Republican

WinnerCandidateVotesPercent
 Troy Weston0 
 Pete Moyer0 

0 of 8 precincts reporting

There is no custom code to display.

Blogs

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Governor Brad Little

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Governor Brad Little

Biden’s vaccine mandate is not the solution By Governor Brad Little Americans are deeply divided on COVID-19 and the response to it. Public health has turned political, there’s no doubt about it. But the situation playing out in hospitals across the country isn’t up for debate. There are more patients in need of critical care…

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Governor Brad Little

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Governor Brad Little

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Governor Brad Little Idaho to help secure U.S.-Mexico border because Biden won’t July 7, 2021 Last week I announced my plan to send Idaho State Police (ISP) troopers to Arizona to help secure the United States-Mexico border and curb the flow of illegal drugs into Idaho due to failed Biden-Harris immigration…

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Speaker of the House Scott Bedke

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Speaker of the House Scott Bedke

670 KBOI GUEST BLOG: Speaker of the House Scott Bedke   Happy Birthday, Idaho – Let’s Celebrate and Maintain the Idaho Way BY: Speaker of the House Scott Bedke, Oakley There is no better place to live, work, and raise a family than Idaho. As a proud Idaho native who believes, promotes and lives our…